Glossary & Additional Information
[…] • Legislatively-referred constitutional amendment: A proposed constitutional amendment that appears on a state's ballot as a ballot measure because the state legislature in that state voted to put it before the voters.
  • Legislatively-referred state statute: Also called simply "legislative statute," it is a statute that appears on a state's ballot as a ballot measure because the state legislature in that state voted to put it before the voters.
  • Statewide bond proposition: Mandated by Article XVI of the California Constitution. Section 1 of Article XVI says that the California State Legislature can't borrow ("create a debt") more than $300,000 unless the legislature agrees to enter into the debt "...by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to each house of the Legislature and until, at a general election or at a direct primary, it shall have been submitted to the people and shall have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election." Therefore, the state cannot borrow more than $300,000 without putting it to the voters for approval after it has been approved by a two-thirds vote of each house of the Legislature.
  • Veto referendum: A synonym for citizen referendum, statute referendum and statute remand.